vision turkish properties

RESIDENCE PERMIT

People who want to stay for less than 90 days out of 180 can do so as a tourist with an e visa. However anyone that wants to stay longer than this must apply for a residence permit.

Anyone applying, will need to fill in an application form on line on the official website.  The system will then issue you with an appointment and you will need the following documents.

Copy of the application form

Original passport, valid for more than 6 months along, with a coloured photo copy

Four biometric photos

Valid health insurance if under  65 years old.

Proof off address, Tapu, or rental contract

Evidence that you can support yourself financially.

For the first time applicant, you can only apply for one year, after the first year you can apply for 2 years.

Renewals must be done before 14 days of expiration date.

At the appointment you will be asked for all of the above. Then you must wait for the local police to carry out a visit at your property.  A few weeks later your residency card will be sent to you via post.

Vision Estate Agent can help you with the above process.  Please ask for a member of the Vision team for more details.


Foreigners who intend to extend their stay in Turkey beyond the time limit prescribed in their visa, those who need a visa exemption or intend to stay for more than ninety days must obtain a residence permit.

 

1. Short-Term Residence Permit for Foreigners

 

To apply for a short-term residence permit, foreigners who own real estate in Turkey or intend to establish a business or business connections in Turkey must submit the following documents to the relevant Provincial Directorate of Immigration Administration (Göç İdaresi) once an application is submitted through the e-residence system. Short-term residence permits are issued for a maximum of two years as a principle. A residence permit is invalidated if it is not used within six months.

 

1.1.  Initial Application

 

·         Residence permit application form

·         The original and a copy of the passport or travel document

·         Four biometric photographs

·         Proof of sufficient and sustainable financial resources for the duration of the stay

·         Applicant’s residence ownership deed*

·         An invitation letter or documents issued by the person/business to be contacted**

·         Valid medical insurance (one of the following shall be sufficient):

 

o   Proof of access to health services in Turkey within the scope of bilateral social security agreements(If under 65 years old)

o   Provision document issued by the Social Security Institution

o   Document regarding the application made to the Social Security Institution to be covered by the general health insurance

o   Private health insurance

 

1.2. Application for Extension

 

Applications for an extension of the residence permit may be made to Governors’ Offices within sixty days prior to its expiration, but under no circumstances should this be done after the expiry date.

 

To obtain extension, foreigners are required to apply for a residence permit through the e-residence system. The completed application and required documents should be sent to the related Provincial Immigration Administration Office (Göç İdaresi) in Adana, Ankara, Antalya, Aydın, Bursa, Gaziantep, İstanbul, İzmir, Kayseri, Kocaeli, Mersin, Muğla, Samsun, Şanlıurfa or Tekirdağ by mail within five business days.

 

·         Residence permit application form

·         Notarized copy of the passport or travel document

·         Four biometric photographs

·         Submission of the previous residence permit document

·         Proof of sufficient and sustainable financial resources for the duration of the stay

·         Applicant’s residence ownership deed*

·         An invitation letter or documents issued by the person/business to be contacted**

·         Valid medical insurance (one of the following shall be sufficient):

 

o   Proof of access to health services in Turkey within the scope of bilateral social security agreements

o   Provision document issued by the Social Security Institution

o   Private health insurance including the extension period

 

*Required for foreigners owning immovable property in Turkey

**Required for foreigners who intend to establish business or commercial connections in Turkey

 

2. Long-Term Residence Permit for Foreigners

 

For a long-term residence permit, foreigners who have continuously resided in Turkey for at least eight years should submit the following documents to the relevant Provincial Directorate of Immigration Administration (Göç İdaresi):

 

2.1. Application*

 

·         Residence permit application form

·         The original and a copy of the passport or travel document

·         Copy of the previous residence permit document

·         Four biometric photographs

·         Proof that the applicant has not received any social aid from governmental institutions and organizations in the last three years

·         Proof of sufficient and sustainable financial resources for the duration of the stay

·         Police record document

·         Valid medical insurance (one of the following shall be sufficient):

 

o   Proof of access to health services in Turkey within the scope of bilateral social security agreements

o   Provision document issued by the Social Security Institution

o   Document regarding the application made to the Social Security Institution to be covered by the general health insurance

o   Private health insurance valid for a minimum of one year

 

*Long-term residence permits are issued indefinitely. Therefore, no extension application is required

 

.

 

 

Here at Vision we have long term market knowledge coupled with an understanding of both European and Turkish culture. We have a modern company structure with a multilingual team , who demonstrate a professional work ethic at all times. Our data base is current and we guarantee our clients an excellent standart of personal service.We believe our years of experience have made us big enough to offer you a broad range of properties and related services, yet small enough to offer a personalised service that is right for you.